Casinos> 2007
[…] and promoting online gambling - an interesting contradiction where
the activity is allowed, but the promotion and provision of the
pastime is apparently not!
Introduced mid-January this year by Representatives Strow, Kirby,
Upthegrove, B. Sullivan, Simpson and Appleton, the Bill sailed through
the House on a 62 vs 36 majority and went on to pass with 45 Yeas
and only 2 Nays in the Senate.
The new act provides an affirmative defence to unlawful internet
gambling if the defendant committed the offense in his or her
primary residence, thus amending RCW 9.46.240.
The original act makes it a felony to: "Whoever knowingly
transmits or receives gambling information by telephone, telegraph,
radio, semaphore, the internet, a telecommunications transmission
system, or similar means, or knowingly installs or maintains equipment
for the transmission or receipt of gambling information shall be
guilty of a class C felony subject to the penalty set forth in RCW
9A.20.021."
In terms of the amendment, it is an "....affirmative defense,
which the defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence,
that the defendant transmitted or received the gambling information
over the internet, or that the defendant installed or maintained